ors 419a.253 information and the record on appeal...3 s.l., 211 or app 362, 372, 155 p3d 73 (2007),...
[…] plan at the time of the proceeding had been in effect for only a few weeks, it

is unreasonable for the court to evaluate her progress as to that plan at the

Page 8: ORS 419A.253 Information and the Record on Appeal...3 S.L., 211 Or App 362, 372, 155 P3d 73 (2007), we stated that "[m]ere participation in services * * * is not sufficient to establish

8

time of the hearing. The trial court did not provide a compelling reason why

it is in the best interest of the child to move to a permanency plan of adoption.

EXCERPTS FROM OPINION:

ORS 419B.476(2)(a) governs the juvenile court's permanency plan determination and provides:

"At a permanency hearing the court shall:

"(a) If the case plan at the time of the hearing is to reunify the family, determine whether the Department of Human Services has made reasonable efforts * * * to make it possible for the ward to safely return home and whether the parent has made sufficient progress to make it possible for the ward to safely return home. In making its determination, the court shall

consider the ward's health and safety the paramount concerns."

* * * * *

* * * We again underscore the importance that the juvenile court make the required findings on the basis of the most recent case plan in order to justify its decision and to allow efficient judicial review.