ors 419a.253 information and the record on appeal...3 s.l., 211 or app 362, 372, 155 p3d 73 (2007),...
[…] 32

23. State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. S.R.R., 223 Or App 253, 195

P3d 411 (2008) (per curiam) (reversing supplemental judgment ordering restitution)

EXCERPT FROM OPINION:

Youth appeals, arguing that the juvenile court erred in ordering restitution, given that the restitution hearing did not occur within the required 90-day period and that the state did not demonstrate good cause for the delay. The state concedes the

error, and we accept the concession.

ORS 419C.450(1)(a)(B) provides, in part, that the court shall

"[i]nclude in the judgment a requirement that the youth offender pay the victim restitution, and that the specific amount of restitution will be established by a supplemental judgment based upon a determination made

by the court within 90 days of entry of the judgment. * * * The court may extend the time within which the determination and supplemental judgment may be completed for good cause."

As the state correctly acknowledges, the statute makes clear that a determination of the specific amount of restitution must be made within 90 days of the entry of the jurisdiction judgment in the absence of a showing of good cause.

In State v.