originalthe brown ash pond include the ravine's irregular shape and varying depth ofup to 70...
[…] As such, the Project is being undertaken to comply with these federally mandated requirements under Ind. Code § 8-1-8.4-5.

Mr. Games and Ms. Retherford both explained how the proposed Project allows Petitioner to comply with the CCR Rule. Additionally, the Settling Parties agree that the proposed Project is reasonable and necessary to meet a federally mandated requirement. Based on the evidence presented, we find that Petitioner's Project will allow it to comply with EPA' s CCR Rule, which is a "federally mandated requirement" under Ind. Code§ 8-1-8.4-5.

ii. Federally Mandated Project Costs. Ind. Code § 8-1-8.4-4 defines federally mandated costs, in part, as "costs that an energy utility incurs in connection with a compliance project, including capital, operating, maintenance, depreciation, tax, or financing costs." Based on Petitioner's direct testimony, the Project has a total cost of $164,539,000. Under the Settlement Agreements, Petitioner agreed to remove a contingency cost, thereby reducing the total federally mandated cost to $156,200,000. The Settling Parties agree that this cost estimate