oregon greater sage-grouse proposed resource mangement ... grsg... · soda mountain wilderness...
[…] local, and tribal plans where it is necessary to meet the purposes, policies, and programs associated with

implementing FLPMA and other federal laws and regulations applicable to public lands (43 CFR 1610.3-

2(a)).

Page 9: Oregon Greater Sage-Grouse Proposed Resource Mangement ... GRSG... · Soda Mountain Wilderness Council, Oregon Wild, Western Watersheds Project Denied – Issues and Comments Tracie

FLPMA—Consistency with State and Local Plans

March 2019 Protest Resolution Report for 5

Oregon Greater Sage-Grouse Proposed RMP Amendment/Final EIS

40 CFR 1506.2(d) requires that EISs “discuss any inconsistency of a proposed action with any approved

state or local plan and laws (whether or not federally sanctioned). Where an inconsistency exists, the

statement should describe the extent to which the agency would reconcile its proposed action with the

plan or law.”

In accordance with these requirements, the BLM has given consideration to state, local, and tribal plans

that are germane to the development of the Oregon GRSG Proposed RMP Amendment/Final EIS. The