oregon greater sage-grouse proposed resource mangement ... grsg... · soda mountain wilderness...
[…] that every comment is considered at some point when preparing the Proposed RMP Amendment/Final

EIS.

Section 202(c)(9) of FLPMA requires that “land use plans of the Secretary under this section shall be

consistent with state and local plans to the maximum extent [s]he finds consistent with federal law and

the purposes of this act.” However, the BLM land use plans may be inconsistent with state, local, and

tribal plans where it is necessary to meet the purposes, policies, and programs associated with

implementing FLPMA and other federal laws and regulations applicable to public lands (43 CFR 1610.3-

2(a)).

40 CFR 1506.2(d) requires that EISs “discuss any inconsistency of a proposed action with any approved

state or local plan and laws (whether or not federally sanctioned). Where an inconsistency exists, the

statement should describe the extent to which the agency would reconcile its proposed action with the

plan or law.”

In accordance with this requirement, the BLM has given consideration to state, local, and tribal plans

that are germane to the development the Proposed RMP Amendment/Final EIS. The BLM has worked

closely with state, local, and tribal governments during preparation of the Proposed RMP