oregon greater sage-grouse proposed resource mangement ... grsg... · soda mountain wilderness...
[…] Since 2015, the 2015 Sage-grouse Plans were in

place such that density and disturbance stipulations, compensatory mitigation, net conservation gain,

required design features (RFDs), special focal areas (SFAs) etc. were in effect. It is impossible for the

public to understand the effects of those management efforts because the management situation has not

been evaluated since their implementation.

Summary: The BLM’s reliance on the 2015 Analysis of the Management Situation (AMS) does not

adequately dispense with its obligations under 43 CFR 1610.4-4 and the BLM’s Land Use Planning

Handbook, H-1601-1.

Response: Pursuant to 43 CFR 1610.4-4, “The Field Manager, in collaboration with any cooperating

agencies, will analyze the inventory data and other information available to determine the ability of the

resource area to respond to identified issues and opportunities. The analysis of the management

situation shall provide, consistent with multiple use principles, the basis for formulating reasonable

alternatives, including the types of resources for development or protection.”

The beginning of Chapter 3 of the Proposed RMP Amendment/Final EIS explains that the BLM analyzed

the management situation in full compliance with its regulations and policies. The BLM evaluated

inventory and other data and information, partnering with the US Geological Survey (USGS) and