order on motion for summary · pdf fileorder on motion for summary judgment the united states...
[…] 2) willful or malicious interference with other radio transmissions in violation of 47

C.F.R. § 97.101(d); and 3) communications in which an amateur licensee has a

pecuniary interest in violation of 47 C.F.R. § 97.113(a)(3). Gov’t’s Reply at 1, 7.

1. Violation of 47 U.S.C. § 308 – Failure to Respond to an

FCC Inquiry

a. The Legal Background

The holder of an FCC station license is subject to numerous ongoing

requirements under the Act, including the obligation to provide further written

statements to the FCC on request. See 47 U.S.C. § 308(b) (“The Commission, at any

time after the filing of such original application and during the term of any such

license, may require from an applicant or licensee further written statements of fact

to enable it to determine whether such original application should be granted or

denied or such license revoked”). Under 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(B), the Act authorizes

the FCC to impose monetary forfeiture penalties for willful or repeated failure to

comply with the provisions of the Act or of any FCC-issued rule, regulation, or

order. The base forfeiture amount for failure to respond to an FCC inquiry is