order on motion for preliminary injunction 102014
[…] Whether he did or did not at some point subsequent dispose of those oysters prior to any actual

sale, as he contends, does not alter that fact. Plainly, both of the crimes to which Vaudo elected

to plead guilty fil within the defmition encompassed under 105 CMR 533.017(E)(3). Plaintiff

has no substantial likelihood of proving otherwise.

B. The failure to issue a tentative or proposed decision.

Plaintiff alleges that the Commissioner eired in not issuing a Tentative or Proposed

Decision in violation of G. L. c. 3 OA. § 11(7). Plaintiffs claim is unpersuasive.

General ] .aws c. 3OA, § 11(7) provides in pertinent part:

If a majority of the officials of the agency who are to render the final decision have

neither hoard nor read the evidence, such decision, if adverse to any party other than

the agency, shall be made only after (a) a tentative or proposed decision is delivered

or mailed to the parties containing a statement of reasons and including determination

of each issue of fact or law necessary to the tentative or proposed decision .. .

G. L. c. 30A, § 11 (7). That statute requires that a tentative or proposed decision be sent

only where "a majority of the officials of the agency who are to render die final decision

have neither heard nor read the evidence . . . " I d . ( e m p h a s i s a d d e d ) . T h e C o m m i s s i o n e r

6

Page 8: Order on Motion for Preliminary Injunction 102014

10 /20 /14 15:20 FAX 617 788 7707 121008

6 1 7 7 8 8 7 7 0 7

explicitly stated in her Final Decision: