order no. r6t-2016-0010 npdes no. cag616002 general … · 2019-07-24 · r6t-2016-0010 npdes no....
[…] H. Water Quality-Based Effluent Limitations. Section 301(b) of the CWA and section 122.44(d) require that permits include limitations more stringent than applicable federal technology-based requirements where necessary to achieve applicable water quality standards. WQBELs have been scientifically derived to implement water quality objectives that protect beneficial uses. Both the beneficial uses and the water quality objectives have been approved pursuant to federal law and are the applicable federal water quality standards. Water Code section 13263 requires that waste discharge requirements “implement any relevant water quality control plans that have been adopted and take into consideration the beneficial uses to be protected, the water quality objectives reasonably required for that purpose, other waste discharges, the need to prevent nuisance and the provisions of section 13241.” These requirements, however, only apply to those portions of the permit that exceed the requirements of the federal CWA, and not to those requirements that are necessary to meet the technology-based effluent limitations or the WQBELs necessary to protect water quality objectives for surface