order denying joint motion for extension of time …...monique l. moorer, plaintiff, v. case no....
[…] Dkt. No. 26 at 14. This argument

ignores the fact that the security interest alone doesn’t make the repossession

lawful; GLS still had to comply with the laws governing the process of

repossession.

With regard to illegal debt collection, Wis. Stat. §§427.104(1)(h) and (j)

provide that a debt collector may not:

(h) Engage in other conduct which can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer or a person related to the customer;

(j) Claim, or attempt to threaten to enforce a right with

knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist.

Wis. Stat. §427.104(h),(j). GLS says that because it had a valid security interest

in the car, its repossession of the car was not an attempt to “enforce a right

with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist.” Dkt. No. 26 at

14. It argues that the repossession was its effort to enforce a right that did

exist, due to the valid security interest. This argument ignores the plaintiff’s

allegations that GLS engaged in conduct that was threatening or harassing.