order 8100 - federal aviation administrationk. das/doa/sf ar 36 administrator. the focal point(s)...
[…] APPENDIX 1. SAMPLE FORMS AND LETTERS CONTINUED FIGURE 6. MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING-ALL AUTHORIZATIONS

DAS or DOA or SFAR 36 MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING (Specify which applies)

1.0 Basis and Requirements for Delegation of Authority Title 49 US Code is the legislative instrument governing US aviation.

Section 44701(a) states that the Administrator of the FAA "shall promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce .... "

To fulfill these responsibilities the FAA Administrator is provided with various resources including the power to delegate to others. This power is specified in Section 44702(d) Delegation:

"(1) Subject to regulations, supervision, and review the FAA Administrator may prescribe, the Administrator may delegate to a qualified private person, or to an employee under the supervision of that person, a matter related to --

(a) The examination, testing, and inspection necessary to the issuance of a certificate under this chapter; and

(b) Issuing the certificate.

(2) The FAA Administrator may rescind a delegation under this subsection at any time for any reason which the Administrator considers appropriate."

A "person" may be an individual, firm, partnership, corporation, company, association, joint-stock association or government entity. It includes a trustee, receiver, assignee, or similar representative of any of them.