orange county department of public works · 2019. 1. 28. · department of environmental...
[…] The requirement that a facility's design flow is to be used to calculate effluent limitations

is consistent with controlling regulation. Specifically, 6 NYCRR 750-1.11(a)(9) provides that "[t]he provisions of each issued SPDES permit shall ensure compliance with . . . the provisions or requirements of . . . 40 CFR part 122.45 - Calculating NPDES permit conditions." In accordance with 40 CFR 122.45(b)(1), "[i]n the case of POTWs, permit effluent limitations, standards, or prohibitions shall be calculated based on design flow."

Applicant also challenges staff's use of the seven-day, 10-year low flow calculation

(7Q107) to determine the assimilative capacity of the receiving waters.