orange county department of public works · 2019. 1. 28. · department of environmental...
[…] Applicant does not contest the 1.0 lbs/day mass loading limitation for copper (tr at

158-159, 162). Applicant does, however, contest the newly proposed concentration limitation. Applicant argues that the proposed concentration limitation of 20 μg/L is too restrictive.

Page 18: Orange County Department of Public Works · 2019. 1. 28. · DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION----- In the Matter of the Application to Renew State Pollutant Discharge Elimination

18

Department staff states that the proposed concentration limitation for copper is mandated under 40 CFR 122.45(f)(1)(ii) (tr at 160). In accordance with 40 CFR 122.45(f)(1)(ii),

"[a]ll pollutants limited in permits shall have limitations, standards or prohibitions expressed in terms of mass except . . . [w]hen applicable standards and limitations are expressed in terms of other units of measurement." Department staff notes that "in the case of the limits for copper and all the metal limits

[DEC] standards are expressed in concentration units" (tr at 161).