oral argument not yet scheduled · 2020-06-29 · 2. chesapeake bay foundation, inc., is a nonstock...
[…] target for model year 1985. By 2007, Congress had seen enough, and it enacted

EISA to update and reinvigorate EPCA.

USCA Case #19-1230 Document #1849316 Filed: 06/29/2020 Page 48 of 158

Page 49: ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED · 2020-06-29 · 2. Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Inc., is a nonstock corporation that does not issue shares or debt securities, and it has no parent

18

EISA ordered NHTSA to increase fuel-economy standards for passenger

cars to “at least” 35 miles per gallon by model year 2020 and to maximum-

feasible levels thereafter. 49 U.S.C. § 32902(b)(2). EISA maintained the pre-

existing requirement that NHTSA consider “the effect of other motor vehicle

standards of the Government on fuel economy” when setting such standards.

Id. § 32902(f).

Shortly before EISA’s enactment, the Supreme Court had ruled that the

Clean Air Act gives EPA authority to set vehicular emission standards for

greenhouse gases, rejecting the claim that EPCA’s fuel economy program

displaced EPA’s authority.