oral argument not yet scheduled · 2020-06-29 · 2. chesapeake bay foundation, inc., is a nonstock...
[…] power to regulate vehicular greenhouse gas emissions had survived EPCA.

That understanding formed “part of the contemporary legal context in which

Congress legislated,” and “the fact that a comprehensive reexamination and

significant amendment” of EPCA made no change to its preemptive scope “is

itself evidence that Congress affirmatively intended to preserve” the status quo.

Curran, 456 U.S. at 381-82 (quotation marks omitted).

Indeed, Congress unambiguously recognized California’s greenhouse gas

emission standards in Section 141 of EISA, Pub. L. No. 110-140, 121 Stat. at

1518, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 13212(f). Section 141 instructs EPA (not NHTSA)

to identify models of “low greenhouse gas emitting vehicles” to prioritize for

federal procurement after “tak[ing] into account the most stringent standards for

vehicle greenhouse gas emissions applicable to and enforceable against motor

vehicle manufacturers for vehicles sold anywhere in the United States.” 42

U.S.C. § 13212(f)(2)(A), (3)(B) (emphasis added). This reference to the “most

stringent” greenhouse gas emission standards would be meaningless if only

EPA could prescribe such standards. In fact, “the only applicable greenhouse