oral argument not yet scheduled · 2020-06-29 · 2. chesapeake bay foundation, inc., is a nonstock...
[…] 70

State.” 123 Cong. Rec. 16,674, 16,675 (1977) (statement of Rep. Rogers); see 42

U.S.C. § 7507.

B. EPA’s Interpretation Is Contrary to the Relevant Statutory Provisions

Even if EPA had authority to issue the Section 177 Determination, it

misconstrues the provision’s scope. Section 177 is co-extensive with—and

applies to the same emission standards as—Section 209(b)(1). Under Section

177, States may adopt and enforce standards “identical to the California

standards for which a [Section 209(b)(1)] waiver has been granted,” 42 U.S.C.

§ 7507(1), and, in describing that set of standards, Congress used essentially

“the same words” as in Section 209(b)(1), NYSDEC, 17 F.3d at 532. Compare

42 U.S.C. § 7543(a), (b)(1) (describing standards for “control of emissions

from new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle engines”), with id. § 7507

(same). Because both provisions describe state authority to adopt vehicular

emission standards, the context does not suggest a different scope. See Util. Air

Regulatory Grp. v. EPA (UARG), 573 U.S. 302, 319-20 (2014). Thus, under