opposition of plaintiffs oceanic …€¦ · case 1:04-cv-00332-egs document 86-1 filed 04/18/2005...
[…] in exchange for services provided and payments made to the Designated Authority/Joint Authority);

see Production Sharing Contract JPDA 03-12 § 7.6, Risa Dec. Ex. 5 ("Title to the contractor's share

of petroleum production . . . shall pass to the contractor at the point of tanker loading."); Production

Sharing Contract JPDA 03-13 § 7.6, Risa Dec. Ex. 6 (same).8 Oil and natural gas are goods.

Production sharing contracts that provide for transfer of title to oil and natural gas in exchange for

consideration involve the sale or purchase of goods, wares or merchandise. Accord U.C.C. § 2-107

("A contract for the sale of minerals or the like (including oil and gas) or a structure or its materials

to be removed from realty is a contract for the sale of goods . . . .").9

Even if the production sharing contracts at issue were interpreted to involve both goods and

services, any determination as to which element predominates would require factual conclusions that

can not be made on a motion to dismiss. Coakley & Williams, Inc. v.