opp mpa redacted (5)
[…] and welfare? The District has done so, by alleging that Defendants’ unlawful marketing
agreements deprive D.C. consumers and independent retail dealers of the benefits of competition
in the supply of Exxon-branded gasoline. The interest of ensuring competition in the supply of
gasoline in D.C.’s local economy is a proper quasi-sovereign interest for the District to assert as
parens patriae, and indeed is the very interest the Council asserted in passing the RSSA.
1 The District alleges violations of § 36-303.01(a)(6), based on Defendants’ exclusive supply
agreements, and § 36-303.01(a)(11), which prohibits marketing agreements that “[c]ontain any
term or condition which, directly or indirectly, violates this subchapter.”
8/13/2019 Opp Mpa Redacted (5)
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/opp-mpa-redacted-5 3/41
3
Moreover, protecting this type of public interest by enforcing District laws is well within the
authority of the District, acting by and through its Attorney General. Defendants’ challenges to