opp mpa redacted (5)
[…] well. Exxon’s plain-meaning argument fails.
Exxon also contends that even if the definition of “marketing agreement” is ambiguous,
the RSSA’s legislative history limits “marketing agreements” to “one or more of the following
agreements: a retail service station lease, a trademark agreement, and a motor fuel supply
agreement.” Exhibit A hereto at 49. Once more, Exxon’s argument is undone by its selective
citation of the RSSA and its legislative history. The legislative history Exxon cites does not
address the phrase “or other agreement” in § 36-301.01(7)’s definition of marketing agreement
as “any written agreement, or combination of agreements, including any contract, lease,
franchise, or other agreement.” It likewise is silent on the expansion of marketing agreements to
include “any oral or written collateral or ancillary agreement” for purposes of liability under §
36-303.01(a). The legislative history’s discussion of the types of agreements that may compose