opp mpa redacted (5)
[…] the purposes of § 36-303.01(a)(6)’s trademark language, and Defendants have structured their
business relationship accordingly. The position taken by their Motions, on the other hand, is
inconsistent with the legislative purpose of § 36-303.01(a)(6) and inconsistent with Defendants’
own agreements.
The “reasonableness of a construction can often be tested by considering the
consequences of a different one.” District of Columbia v. Seven-Up Wash., Inc., 214 F.2d 197,
201 (D.C. Cir. 1954). If the Council really intended § 36-303.01(a)(6) to exempt the purchase
of branded gasoline from its prohibition on exclusive marketing agreements, it could have done
so much more simply, with language such as “provided that if the marketing agreement permits
the retail dealer to use the distributor's trademark, the marketing agreement may require such
trademarked motor fuels, petroleum products, and automotive products to be purchased only
from the distributor.” There would be no concern about a retail dealer’s misrepresenting the
source of the branded gasoline because the retail dealer could only have purchased the branded
gasoline from the distributor that was a party to the marketing agreement. Defendants