opinions of the attorney general 219 - mt judicial branch · 302 and 95-303, r.c.m. 1947. held: 1...
[…] (3) Any license issued pursuant to this act shall be deemed to be a rt>\(wablt> privilege, and no holder thereof shall acquire any vested fight:, therein or thereunder.

    The question presented in part (a) is whether the above statutory language limits the extent of legalized gambling to only those premises which have been licensed for the sale of liquor, beer, food, cigarettes or any other consumable products. Article V, section 11, Constitution of Montana, 1972, provides in pertinent part:

    (3) Each bill, except general appropriation bills and bills for the codification and general revision of the laws, shall contain only one subject, clearly expressed in its title. If any subject is embraced in any act and is not expressed in the title, only so much of the act not so expressed is void. (Emphasis supplied)

    The title of the Montana Card Games Act provides:

    An Act Legalizing Certain Card Games; Defining Terms; Permitting Local Licensing And Regulation; Providing Penalties And Providing An Effective Date. (Emphasis supplied)