opinion.3.8.11 1 ocr version
[…] Section 14-2-1(A). IPRA defines "person" broadly to include "any4 individual, corporation, partnership, firm, association or entity." Section 14-2-6(C).5 In order to facilitate the public's right to inspect records, each public body of New6 Mexico must have a designated custodian to receive and respond to records requests7 and provide opportunities for inspection. Section 14-2-7; see 14-2-6(D) (defining8 "public body"). "Any person wishing to inspect public records may submit an oral9 or written request to the custodian." Section 14-2-8(A). Written requests must

    10 describe the records that are sought and must include the name, address, and telephone11 number "of the person seeking access to the records," but "[n]o person requesting12 records shall be required to state the reason for inspecting the records." Section 14-2-] 3 8(C).14 {Il} The records custodian "shall permit the inspection immediately or as soon as15 is practicable under the circumstances, but not later than fifteen days after receiving16 a written request." Section 14-2-8(D).