opinion.3.8.11 1 ocr version
[…] See 14-2-1(A)(1)18 (12). We do not address whether any ofthe records requested in this case fall into an19 exception.

    7

  • 8/7/2019 Opinion.3.8.11 1 OCR Version

    10/29

    1 {l3} A plaintiffwho prevails in an IPRA enforcement suit can obtain attorneys' fees,2 costs, and damages. Section 14-2-12(D). If a records custodian fails to respond to a3 records request within fifteen days of receiving the request and a court concludes that4 the failure to respond was unreasonable, the court shall award the plaintiff damages5 not to exceed one hundred dollars a day. Section 14-2-11(C)(l)-(2). In such cases,6 damages "accrue from the day the public body is in noncompliance until a written7 denial is issued" and shall "be payable from the funds of the public body." Section8 14-2-11(C)(3)-(4). IPRA's damage provisions are intended to encourage public9 entities' prompt compliance with records requests. See Derringer v. State, 2003-