opinion.3.8.11 1 ocr version
[…] 10 own name. Defendants argue that Section 14-2-8(C), stating that all written requests11 "shall provide the name, address and telephone number of the person seeking access12 to the records," expresses legislative intent to limit standing to bring an enforcement13 suit under IPRA only to the person who is specifically named in the request.14 Defendants assert that Section 14-2-8(C) gives public entities the right to have notice15 ofwho the litigants might be