opinion: maya arce v. diane douglas
[…] unintentionally promote resentment, as the provision is

    readily susceptible to the more narrow construction we have

    identified. See Stevens, 559 U.S. at 481. Accordingly, weaffirm the district court’s holding that § 15-112(A)(2) is not

    overbroad in violation of the First Amendment, because we

    cannot conclude that a substantial number of its applications

    would not be reasonably related to the state’s legitimate

     pedagogical interest in reducing racism.

    Skipping ahead to subsection (A)(4), the district courtheld that § 15-112(A)(4), which prohibits courses and classes

    that “[a]dvocate ethnic solidarity instead of the treatment of 

     pupils as individuals,” is not overbroad in violation of the

    First Amendment. Again, we agree. Plaintiffs assert that there

  • 8/20/2019 Opinion: Maya Arce V. Diane Douglas

    32/42

    ARCE V. DOUGLAS32

    is nothing inherently racist about “advocating ethnic