opinion: maya arce v. diane douglas
[…] challenges on appeal. Cf. A.R.S. § 15-111 (“The legislature

    finds and declares that public school pupils should be taught

    to treat and value each other as individuals and not be taught

    to resent or hate other races or classes of people.”). Applying

    the  Kuhlmeier standard discussed above, the district court

    assessed whether the statutory provisions of § 15-112 arereasonably related to the legitimate pedagogical interest of 

    reducing racism in schools. Plaintiffs appeal the district

    court’s decision upholding § 15-112(A) generally, and § 15-

    112(A)(2) and (A)(4), specifically, under a First Amendment

    overbreadth analysis. Defendants, in their cross-appeal,

    challenge the district court’s determination that § 15-

    112(A)(3) is overbroad.

    Section 15-112(A) begins: “A school district or charter 

    school in this state shall not include in its program of 

    instruction any courses or classes that include any of the

    following: [the four enumerated prohibitions].” Plaintiffs now

    argue that the phrases “any courses or classes” and “include

    any” are overbroad, because they result in onerous penaltieson the school district if prohibited content is found in even

    one course or class.