opinion: maya arce v. diane douglas
[…] curriculum in a manner that creates an unbiased presentation of material.

  • 8/20/2019 Opinion: Maya Arce V. Diane Douglas

    31/42

    ARCE V. DOUGLAS 31

    that ‘promotes resentment toward a race’ would stretch the

     plain meaning of ‘promote’ too far.”  Acosta, 2013 WL871892, at *9.

    The exceptions to the statute also support the district

    court’s finding that the statute targets the design of courses

    and not individual feelings or class discussions, because the

    exceptions provide additional limitations on the statute’s

    reach. Section 15-112(F) states that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed  to restrict or prohibit the instruction of the

    holocaust, any other instance of genocide, or the historical

    oppression of a particular group of people based on ethnicity,

    race, or class.” A.R.S. § 15-112(F) (emphasis added). This

    instructs the state and the school districts that the statute

    should not be construed in a manner that would prohibit the