opinion, case no.12-1178 & 12-1186 in re: lilith h ...€¦ · nos. 12-1178 and 12-1186 in re:...
[…] The guardian ad litem

essentially argues simply that domestic violence occurred in front of the children and is

therefore per se abuse and/or neglect.

Although the circuit court did not identify the statutory basis for its

adjudication and referred simply to the children as being “abused and/or neglected,” it

presumably based its adjudication on West Virginia Code § 49-1-3(1)(D) (2011), which

defines an “abused child” as one “whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened by . . .

[d]omestic violence as defined in section two hundred two [§ 48-27-202] article twenty-

seven, chapter forty-eight of this code.” West Virginia Code § 48-27-202 (2010) defines

“domestic violence,” as the “occurrence of one or more of the following acts between

family or household members,” which “acts” include “[a]ttempting to cause or

intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing physical harm to another[.]” 13 Upon

determining that Matthew H. abused the children by subjecting them to “domestic

13 West Virginia Code § 48-27-204 (2002) provides the operative definition of

“family or household members.”