opinion - california
[…] the first instance. In the supplemental briefing, appellants asserted the Governor lacked

authority to compact in the first instance. Due to the unique structure of California’s

constitutional provisions regarding casino-style gaming, I believe this later position is

correct.

OVERVIEW OF THE RELEVANT LAW

“The Indian Reorganization Act . . . authorizes the Secretary . . . to acquire land

and hold it in trust ‘for the purpose of providing land for Indians.’ ” (Carcieri v. Salazar

(2009) 555 U.S. 379, 381-382.) The operative statute for this authority is 25 United

States Code Service section 5108 (formerly, 25 U.S.C. § 465), which provides that the

“Secretary . . . is . . . authorized, in his [or her] discretion, to acquire through purchase,

relinquishment, gift, exchange, or assignment, any interest in lands, water rights, or

surface rights to lands, within or without existing reservations, including trust or

otherwise restricted allotments[,] whether the allottee be living or deceased, for the

purpose of providing land for Indians.”

As with many federal laws, there are additional federal regulations delineating

how this authority will be exercised. In the case of accepting land into trust, these

regulations are detailed at 25 Code of Federal Regulations parts 151.1 through 151.15.