opinion - california
[…] federal regulations. (25 C.F.R. §§ 292.1-292.26.) Relevant to this appeal, the regulations

define the phrase “[n]ewly acquired lands” as “land that has been taken, or will be taken,

in trust for the benefit of an Indian tribe by the United States after October 17, 1988.”

(25 C.F.R. § 292.2.) The regulations allow the Secretary to streamline the process for

taking lands into trust for the purpose of allowing gaming to occur. The regulations

demonstrate, however, that taking land into trust and allowing gaming to occur remain

two separate processes. (See id., §§ 292.3(b) [“If the tribe seeks to game on newly

acquired lands that require a land-into-trust application . . . the tribe must submit a

request for an opinion to the Office of Indian Gaming.”]; 292.15 [“A tribe can apply for a

Secretarial Determination under § 292.13 for land not yet held in trust at the same time

that it applies under part 151 of this chapter to have the land taken into trust.”].) Indeed,