opinion - california
[…] prohibition on gaming on after-acquired lands.” (Boylan, supra, 42 Ariz. St. L.J. at p. 10,

fn. omitted; see Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians v. Brown (2014) 229

Cal.App.4th 1416, 1421.) To reiterate, it is the only exception that involves any kind of a

concurrence from a state’s Governor.

When after-acquired trust lands do not qualify for any of the other exceptions

under section 20 of IGRA, a tribe may submit a written application to the Secretary

requesting the Secretary to make the two-part determination. (25 C.F.R. § 292.13; see 73

Fed.Reg. 29354 (May 20, 2008) as corrected in 73 Fed.Reg. 35579 (June 24, 2008).) The

Secretary’s two-part determination is made “after consultation with the Indian tribe and

appropriate State and local officials, including officials of other nearby Indian tribes.”

(25 U.S.C. § 2719(b)(1)(A).) The procedures for conducting the consultation process

require a letter be sent to the appropriate officials soliciting comments and an opportunity

for the applicant tribe to respond to those comments. (25 C.F.R. §§ 292.19 [letter and