opinion - california
[…] compacts. Article IV, section 19, subdivision (f), of the California Constitution, which

was added by Proposition 1A in 2000, states: “[T]he Governor is authorized to negotiate

and conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the Legislature, for the operation of slot

machines and for the conduct of lottery games and banking and percentage card games by

federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance with

federal law.” The Legislature provided substantially the same authority in Government

Code section 12012.25, subdivision (d): “The Governor is the designated state officer

responsible for negotiating and executing, on behalf of the state, tribal-state gaming

compacts with federally recognized Indian tribes located within the State of California

pursuant to the federal Indian Gaming Regulatory Act of 1988 (18 U.S.C. Sec. 1166 to

1168, incl., and 25 U.S.C. Sec. 2701 et seq.) for the purpose of authorizing class III

gaming, as defined in that act, on Indian lands within this state.” In the opinion of the

tribe, the state defendants and the trial court, this constitutional provision and this statute

are rightly construed as empowering the Governor to concur in the Secretary of the

Interior’s determination under title 25 of United States Code section 2719(b)(1)(A)