opinion - california
[…] As expected, it did so “pursuant

to the [IRA], 25 [United States Code Service section 5108, formerly United States Code

section] 465, and its implementing regulations at 25 [Code of Federal Regulations p]art

151[.1 et seq.]” However, this fact did not necessarily need to be pled to state a cause of

Page 35: OPINION - California

13

Governor negotiated the compact and gave the disputed concurrence, the Secretary had

not accepted the Madera property into trust under the only authority permitting such

conduct, 25 United States Code Service section 5108. Without this acceptance, the land

cannot be considered as held in trust by the United States. (25 C.F.R. § 151.3 [“No

acquisition of land in trust status, including a transfer of land already held in trust or

restricted status, shall be valid unless the acquisition is approved by the Secretary.”].)

Because the land was not held in trust at the time the Governor negotiated the announced

compact, the Governor was not negotiating a compact for gaming on Indian lands and,

thus, exceeded any authority granted by Proposition 1A.

V. The Parties’ Framing of this Issue.