opinion and judgment - michigan.gov · henry ford macomb hospital corporation (f/k/a mercy mount...
[…] the partnership Frances Warde Medical laboratory has any continuing ownership interest in the

subject laboratory equipment. (TR, Volume 1, p 54); (xvii) there is a single website for Michigan

Co-Tenancy Laboratory and Warde, although there is a separate log-in capability to obtain

proprietary information available only to the hospital co-tenants (TR, Volume 1, p 76).

MTT Docket No. 326791 Opinion and Judgment Page 16

PETITIONER’S ARGUMENTS

Petitioner contends that the subject medical testing laboratory equipment is personal

property that is exempt from taxation under MCL 211.9(1)(a), which provides that:

(1) The following personal property . . . is exempt from taxation:

(a) “The personal property of charitable, educational, and scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of this state.”

Petitioner articulates that the exemption for personal property of a charitable institution

under MCL 211.9(1)(a) does not impose any requirement relating to use of the property. MCL

211.9(1)(a) exempts all personal property of charitable institutions incorporated in Michigan,