operations manual vosh program directive: 09-001 issued: august 1, 2020 subject: vosh field...
[…] §18.2-57. Assault and battery “Any person who shall commit a simple assault or assault and battery shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” §18.2-460. Obstructing justice; penalty.

Page 110: Operations Manual VOSH PROGRAM DIRECTIVE: 09-001 ISSUED: August 1, 2020 Subject: VOSH Field Operations Manual (FOM) - Revision 3.4 Purpose: This Directive officially issues revision

Virginia Department of Labor and Industry

VOSH Field Operations Manual

Chapter 5

8 Updated August 1, 2020

§18.2-460.A. “If any person without just cause knowingly obstructs a(n)…attorney for the Commonwealth, witness, any law-enforcement officer…in the performance of his duties…shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”

§18.2-460.B. “Except as provided in subsection C, any person who, by threats or force, knowingly attempts to intimidate or impede a(n)…attorney for the Commonwealth, witness, any law-enforcement officer,…lawfully engaged in his duties as such…is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”

§18.2-460.C. “If any person by threats of bodily harm or force knowingly attempts to intimidate or impede a(n)…attorney for the Commonwealth, witness, any law-enforcement officer, lawfully engaged in the discharge of his duty…shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.”

5. Employer Failure to Produce Records, Documents, or Other Evidence and the

Use of Interrogatories Whenever there is a reasonable need for records, documents, testimony or other supporting evidence necessary for completing an inspection or an investigation, the following procedures apply: