operations manual vosh program directive: 09-001 issued: august 1, 2020 subject: vosh field...
[…] c. Applicable Code of Virginia Statutes

§40.1-10. Offenses in regard to examinations, inspections, etc. “...if any person in charge of any business establishment...obstructs in any manner the inspection or investigation of such establishment or the proper performance of the authorized duties of the Commissioner or any of his representatives, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Such person, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not exceeding $100 or less than $25 or imprisoned in jail not exceeding 90 days, or both.”

§18.2-416. Punishment for using abusive language to another. “If any person shall, in the presence or hearing of another, curse or abuse such other person, or use any violent abusive language to such person...under circumstances reasonably calculated to provoke a breach of the peace, he shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.”

§18.2-57. Assault and battery “Any person who shall commit a simple assault or assault and battery shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” §18.2-460. Obstructing justice; penalty.