operations manual vosh program directive: 09-001 issued: august 1, 2020 subject: vosh field...
[…] 1. Out of Business If the establishment scheduled for inspection is found to have ceased business and there is no known successor, the Compliance Officer shall report the facts to the Regional Safety or Health Director or designee.

2. Operating in Bankruptcy

If an employer, although bankrupt, is continuing to operate on the date of the scheduled inspection, the inspection shall proceed.

3. Requirement to Comply

An employer must comply with Title 40.1 of the Code of Virginia until the day the business actually ceases to operate.

G. Employee Responsibilities

1. Employee Code Requirements Section 40.1-51.2(a) of the Code of Virginia states: “It shall be the duty of each employee to comply with all occupational safety and health rules and

Page 115: Operations Manual VOSH PROGRAM DIRECTIVE: 09-001 ISSUED: August 1, 2020 Subject: VOSH Field Operations Manual (FOM) - Revision 3.4 Purpose: This Directive officially issues revision

Virginia Department of Labor and Industry

VOSH Field Operations Manual

Chapter 5

13 Updated August 1, 2020

regulations issued pursuant to this chapter and any orders issued thereunder which are applicable to his own action and conduct.” It does not provide for the issuance of citations or the proposal of penalties against employees. Employers are responsible for employee compliance with the standards.

2. Employee Refusal