operations manual vosh program directive: 09-001 issued: august 1, 2020 subject: vosh field...
[…] E. Employer/Employee Responsibilities

1. Employer Responsibilities Section 40.1-51.1A of the Code of Virginia states: “Each employer shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees.” This section also states that employers shall "comply with all applicable occupational safety and health rules and regulations promulgated under this title."

2. Employee Responsibilities

a. Section 40.1-51.2 of the Code of Virginia states: "It shall be the duty of each employee to comply with all occupational safety and health rules and regulations issued pursuant to this chapter and any orders issued thereunder which are applicable to his own action and conduct.” The Title does not provide for the issuance of citations or the proposal of penalties against employees. Employers are responsible for employee compliance with the standards.

b. In cases where the Compliance Officer determines that employees are