operations manual vosh program directive: 09-001 issued: august 1, 2020 subject: vosh field...
[…] II. Types of Violations

A. Other-than-Serious Violations

This type of violation, defined in regulation as “Other Violation” in §10 of the VOSH Administrative Regulation Manual, shall be cited in situations where the most serious injury or illness that would be likely to result from the hazardous condition cannot reasonably be expected to cause death or serious physical harm to exposed employees but does have a direct or immediate relationship to their safety and health.

B. Serious Violations

1. Statutory Provision Section 40.1-49.3., of the Code of Virginia, provides that “ . . . a serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a workplace if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes which have been adopted or are in use, in such workplace, unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.”

2. The Four Elements of Serious Violation

The Compliance Officer shall consider four elements to determine if a violation is serious.