operation seizing our sites how the federal …in-depth look at dajaz1 and rojadirecta, the only two...
[…] the civil forfeiture bill on the grounds that the capacity of this provision is huge considering forfeiture is usually targeted at large scale criminal drug actors, but more importantly failing to foresee its application to internet domain names); see also Masnick, Tell The White, supra note 35 (discussing how even famed intellectual scholar William Patry did not anticipate that the civil forfeiture provision would be used to seize domain names, rather it was thought to be used to seize tangible property). 40. See Masnick, Tell The White, supra note 35 (explaining that ICE and DOJ pointed to section 2323 as “legal cover” for its actions of seizing domain names under Operation In Our Sites). 41. See 15 U.S.C. § 8111 (2006) (“The President Shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an Intellectual Property Enforcement Coordinator . . . to serve within the Executive Office of the President.”); see also JOINT STRATEFIC PLAN 2010, supra note 14, at 49 (explaining that the Obama Administration put the IPEC within the Executive’s Office of Management and Budget).