opening brief of plaintiff-appellant campaign legal … · for the district of columbia, no....
[…] USCA Case #20-5159 Document #1861398 Filed: 09/14/2020 Page 13 of 64
4
United States District Court for the District of Columbia to determine whether the
failure to act is “contrary to law.” 52 U.S.C. §§ 30109(a)(8)(A), (a)(8)(C). Decisions
of the district court are subject to review by this Court. Id. § 30109(a)(9).
The administrative complaint underlying this action alleges a violation of the
ban on federal contractors directly or indirectly contributing to political committees,
and on political committees accepting such contributions. 52 U.S.C. § 30119(a)(1).
Under § 30119(a)(1), it is unlawful for “any person . . . who enters into any contract
with the United States or any department thereof . . . to make any contribution . . . to
any political party, committee, or candidate for public office or to any person for an
political party or use.” Id. It is also unlawful “to solicit any such contribution from
any such person.” Id. § 30119(a)(2).
II. Factual Background
On August 18, 2016, then-Deputy Attorney General Sally Yates issued a
memorandum instructing the Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”) to phase out the use of