opening brief of plaintiff-appellant campaign legal … · for the district of columbia, no....
[…] statutes, such as the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552b, and the Federal Advisory
Committee Act, 5 U.S.C. App. 2 §§ 1-16, confer rights the deprivation of which
“give a plaintiff standing to enforce the Government.” Zivotofsky, 444 F.3d at 618.
For example, the Sunshine Act sets forth various transparency requirements for
federal agencies and provides that “[e]ach agency subject to the requirements of this
section shall, within 180 days of enactment of this section, . . . promulgate regulations
to implement [its requirements].” 5 U.S.C. § 552b(g). Congress further provided that
“[a]ny person may bring a proceeding in the United States District Court for the
District of Columbia to require an agency to promulgate such regulations if such
agency has not promulgated such regulations within the time period specified
herein.” Id. In Rushforth v. Council of Economic Advisers, the plaintiff—a D.C.
attorney—sued the Council of Economic Advisers for, inter alia, its failure to timely
promulgate the regulations required by the Sunshine Act. Citing the statutory
provision quoted above, this Court held that “Mr.