open-source property: a free casebook › lawr516 › files › 2018 › 01 › ... · open-source...
[…] that the fact of adverse possession was ‘brought home’ to the cotenants.”); Hare

v. Chisman, 101 N.E.2d 268 (Ind. 1951) (husband’s sole possession of house

after wife died was not adverse to his cotenants, her heirs, since it “was not an

unnatrual act of them to permit their father to occupy this property, collect the

income, pay the expense, and enjoy the surplus”); West v. Evans, 175 P.2d 219

(Cal. 1946) (cotenant out of possession must have either actual or constructive

notice of hostility; recordation of a deed isn’t sufficient notice); Official Code

Ga. Ann. §44-6-123 (allowing cotenant to gain title by adverse possession if she

“effects an actual ouster, retains exclusive possession after demand, or gives

[her] cotenant express notice of adverse possession”).

Adverse possession is, however, not entirely impossible in these circumstances.

See Johnson v. James, 377 S.W.2d 44 (Ark. 1964) (presumption against adversity

is even stronger when cotenants are related, though presumption was overcome