open government guide - reporters committee for … · wyoming open government guide ... what...
[…] Wyo. Stat. § § 16-4-403 - 16-4-406 (1977, Rev. 1982); Wyo. Att’y gen. op. 73-17 (1973). “’governing body’” means a “multimember” board, commis-sion, committee, council or other policy or rulemaking body of an agency. Wyo. Att’y gen. op. 73-17 (1973). The legislature and the courts are expressly exempt.

2. County.

Like state government, any governing body of a county agency is covered. Wyo. Att’y gen. op. 73-17 (1973). However, county meet-ings are also subject to a pre-statehood law; to the extent it is not inconsistent with the Public meetings Law. Wyo. Stat. § 18-3-506 (1977); Wyo. Stat. § 16-4-407 (1977, Rev. 1982); E.g. Rudolph, supra, at 100, 103. The older provision requires the board of county commis-sioners to “sit with open doors and all persons conducting themselves in an orderly manner may attend their meetings.” Wyo. Stat. § 18-3-506 (1977).

3. Local or municipal.

Any governing body of a city agency is subject to the Public meet-ing Law. Wyo. Att’y gen. op. 73-17 (1973). School boards are specifi-cally required to comply by Wyo. Stat. § 21-3-110(a)(xvi)(C) (1977, Rev. 1986).