open government guide - reporters committee for … · wyoming open government guide ... what...
[…] A. Who may attend?

The Public meeting Law generally requires that meetings of “gov-erning bodies” be open to “the public.” Wyo. Stat. § 16-4-403(a) (1977, Rev. 1995); E.g. Rudolph, Wyoming Local Government Law, § 3.1, at 103 (1985). A person or group of persons who willfully disrupt a meeting to the point orderly conduct of the meeting is unfeasible can be removed, or the meeting can be moved. Wyo. Stat. § 16-4-406 (1977, Rev. 1982). The governing body shall establish procedures for readmitting “individuals not responsible for disturbing the conduct of a meeting.” Id. Section 16-4-406 also states that “duly accredited mem-bers of the press or other news media except those who participated in a disturbance shall be allowed to attend any meeting permitted by this section.” Id. “Duly accredited press member” is not defined. Finally, the statute states that all meetings of the governing body of an agency are open to the public at all times, “except where otherwise provided.” Wyo. Stat. § 16-4-403(a) (1977, Rev. 1995).