open government guide - reporters committee for … · wyoming open government guide ... what...
[…] Wyo. R. Crim. P. 6(a)(14). in a state grand jury proceeding, no obligation of secrecy may be imposed upon any person except the Attorney general, District Attorney, law enforcement agencies, a ju-ror, attorney, interpreter, stenographer, operator of a recording device or transcribing typist. Wyo. R. Crim. P. 6(b)(8)(D).

i. Licensing examinations.

When the agency is a licensing agency, the governing body may close sessions while preparing, administering or grading examinations. Wyo. Stat. § 16-4-405(a)(v) (1977, Rev. 1982); See also, Wyo. Stat. § 16-3-113 (1977, Rev. 1993 & Cum. Supp. 1996).

J. Litigation; pending litigation or other attorney-client privileges.

A governing body of an agency may hold closed executive sessions on “matters concerning litigation to which the governing body is a party or proposed litigation to which the governing body may be a party.” Wyo. Stat. § 16-4-405(a)(iii) (1977, Rev. 1982).

Open GOvernment Guide WyOminG

The RepoRTeRs CommiTTee foR fReedom of The pRess Page 15

K. negotiations and collective bargaining of public employees.

1. Any sessions regarding collective bargaining.