oorreeggoonn ppuubblliicc eemmppllooyyeeeess ... · thomas grimsley donna allen craig stroud david...
[…] To alleviate this concern, the Alliance proposed a modification to the rule that would require, in addition to being employed in a qualifying position, that the member also accrue one year of retirement credit. Staff disagrees with this proposal for a number of reasons.

First, a qualifying position is defined at ORS 238A.005(14) as a position “in which an eligible employee performs 600 or more hours of service in a calendar year.” OPSRP P & F members earn a year of retirement credit for performing 2000 hours of service in a calendar year. Accordingly, to receive one year of retirement credit, one has to perform more hours of service than required to be in a qualifying position.