online documents · web viewamérica móvil, and hence tracfone, are controlled by carlos slim helu...
[…] As the name implies, ETCs are telecommunications carriers. Telecommunications carriers are telephone corporations under California law, and therefore are, by definition, utilities pursuant to Sections 216, 233, and 234 of the Public Utilities Code.

Public Utilities Code § 234 provides that a telephone corporation (and therefore a utility under § 216) “includes every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.” A “telephone line” is defined very broadly in Public Utilities Code § 233: