oneida tribe of indians of wisconsin, village … · ... inc., v. sears, roebuck & co., 572...
[…] The CWA requires the

Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) to promulgate regulations governing storm water

discharges [33 U.S.C. § 1342] and the EPA has done so. 40 C.F.R. § 122. Among other things,

these regulations require owners and operators of small municipal separate storm sewer systems

(“MS4”) to obtain a permit from EPA for the operation of the MS4. 40 C.F.R. § 122.33. These

permits require operators to “develop, implement, and enforce a storm water management

program designed to reduce the discharge of pollutants…to the maximum extent practicable.”

40 C.F.R. § 122.34(a) (emphasis supplied). These permits further require operators to “the

extent allowable under State, Tribal or local law, effectively prohibit, through ordinance, or

other regulatory mechanism, non-storm water discharges into your storm sewer and implement

appropriate enforcement procedures and actions.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.34(b)(3)(iii)(B) (emphasis

supplied). In all other respects regarding regulation of particular sources of runoff, the

regulation is specifically imposed “to the extent allowable under State, Tribal or local law.” See