one voice in foreign relations and federal common law · one voice in foreign relations and federal...
[…] well as its content). 182. Id. at 674-75 (Stevens, J., dissenting). 183. Wells Fargo Asia Ltd. v. Citibank, N.A., 936 F.2d 723 (2d Cir. 1991), (holding that, as

Philippine Central Bank had authorized some dispersals of dollars, the question of whether a currency control regulation would excuse nonperformance did not arise in the case), cert. denied, 505 U.S. 1204 (1992).

184. Riegle Community Development and Regulatory Improvement Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-325, § 326(a), 108 Stat. 2160, 2229 (codified as 12 U.S.C. § 633 (2012)) (freeing parent from foreign subsidiary’s liability due to foreign government’s regulatory actions “unless the member bank has expressly agreed in writing to repay the deposit under those circumstances”).

185. See generally Paul B. Stephan, Bond v. United States and Information-Forcing Defaults: The Work that Presumptions Do, 90 NOTRE DAME L. REV. 1465, 1466-68 (2015) (describing general theory of information-forcing defaults and its application to federal court-Congress relationship).