on the propriety of the public interest requirement in the
[…] The term "public interest" is not found in any of the viola-tion sections. The only place in the Act where the term "pub-lic interest" is found is in the purpose section.' The primarypurpose of the Consumer Protection Act is to protect the pub-lic interest. Thus, the legislature implicitly recognized each ofthe activities constituting a violation of the Act as violations of

44. The violation sections are WASH. REV. CODE § 19.86.020-.060. Pursuant toWASH. REV. CODE § 19.86.090 private individuals have the right to litigate damageactions for violations of all violation sections of the Act.

WASH. REV. CODE § 19.86.020 states: "Unfair methods of competition and unfair ordeceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are herebydeclared unlawful." (emphasis added).

WASH. REV. CODE § 19.86.040 states in part: "It shall be unlawful for any person tomonopolize ... or attempt to monopolize any part of trade or commerce." (Emphasisadded).