on the propriety of the public interest requirement in the
[…] Examples are deceptive advertising and unkept promisesregarding small home appliances. As the Act is set up, attorney's fees, filing fees andmiscellaneous costs of the suit cannot eat into the damage award.

56. Lightfoot, 86 Wash. 2d at 334, 544 P.2d at 90.57. Injunctive relief is the primary purpose of an attorney general's cause of action

under WASH. REv. CODE § 19.86.080 (1985). See supra note 49. An injunctive order is,logically, the best and most direct way of benefitting the public as a whole.

58. See WASH. REV. CODE § 19.86.095 (1985) and supra note 54.59. WASH. REV. CODE § 19.86.140 provides in part: "Every person who violates

RCW § 19.86.020 shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than two thousanddollars for each violation .... ." This statute does not distinguish between actionsbrought by the Attorney General (where damages, attorney's fees and civil penaltiesconstitute the total possible monetary order), and those brought by private citizens(where, in addition, the defendant