on the propriety of the public interest requirement in the
[…] 120. In fact, WASH. REV. CODE § 19.86.095 could very well work as a disincentive toconsumers who contemplate requesting an injunction. That section complicates theconsumer suit by requiring that, where an injunction is requested, the attorney generalbe served as a party. WASH. REV. CODE § 19.86.095 provides: "In any proceeding inwhich there is a request for injunctive relief under RCW § 19.86.090, the attorneygeneral shall be served with a copy of the initial pleading alleging a violation of thischapter. In any appellate proceeding in which an issue is presented concerning aprovision of this chapter, the attorney general shall, within the time provided for filingthe brief with the appellate court, be served with a copy of the brief of the partypresenting such issue."

121. 15 U.S.C. § 45 (a)(6) (1982). Sub-section (a) empowers the Commission toprevent use of unfair or deceptive acts of practices in trade or commerce.

122. See annotations, WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 19.86.090 (1985) and supra note 57,and accompanying text.