on the propriety of the public interest requirement in the
[…] WASH. REV. CODE § 19.86.060 states in part: "It shall be unlawful for anycorporation to acquire, directly or indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock orassets of another corporation where the effect of such acquisition may be tosubstantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line ofcommerce."

45. See supra note 44.46. WASH. REV. CODE § 19.86.920 is the Act's purpose section. See supra note 4 for

language.

152 University of Puget Sound Law Review [Vol. 10:143