on the propriety of the public interest requirement in the
[…] Ascol, 105 Wash. 2d 344, 350, 715 P.2d 110, 113 (1986) (contractor's failure to satisfy contract did not show he was engaged in a protracted course of unfair or deceptive conduct); Rouse v. Glascam Builders, Inc., 101 Wash. 2d 127, 134, 677 P.2d 125, 130 (1984) (builder failed to repair defects in patio area of condominium); see also Eastlake Construction Company, Inc. v. Hess, 102 Wash. 2d 30, 51-52, 686 P.2d 465, 476 (1984) (builder exceeded original building estimates due to circumstances beyond his control). 4. The purpose section of WASH. REV. CODE § 19.86.920 (1985) reads as follows: The legislature hereby declares that the purpose of this Act is to complement the body of federal law governing restraints of trade, unfair competition and unfair, deceptive, and fraudulent acts or practices in order to protect the public and foster fair and honest competition. It is the intent of the

Upload: others

Post on 11-Dec-2021

1 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT

NOTE

On The Propriety of the Public InterestRequirement in the Washington Consumer

Protection Act

I. INTRODUCTION