on the propriety of the public interest requirement in the
[…] Other states have held that the state act does not apply to "strictlyprivate causes of action." However, this language is generally applied in situations inwhich the seller was a private individual and the transaction was not taking place in atrade or business context.

129. This is not meant to be a complete analysis of other jurisdictions. Rather, thepurpose here is merely to provide a few examples. For a complete analysis of alljurisdictions, see Sheldon, supra note 39.

130. See generally HAWAII REV. STAT. § 490:2-104 (1976) (1) defining "merchant" asfollows: "'Merchant' means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise byhis occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practicesor goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may beattributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by hisoccupation holds himself out a having such knowledge or skill"; Ai v. Frank HuffAgency, Ltd., 607 P.2d 1304, 1310 (Hawaii 61, 607, 615 (1982)).