on the propriety of the public interest requirement in the
[…] The Washington Supreme Court deviatesfrom this general rule in its current interpretation of theWashington Consumer Protection Act.' While the WashingtonConsumer Protection Act allows a private consumer to sue forredress of an injury,2 a suit under the Act, as judicially inter-preted, must be based on more than an isolated individualinjury. This judicial interpretation is based on two phrases inthe purpose section of the Act.4 The first states that the pur-

l. WASH. REV. CODE § 19.86 (1985) was first enacted in 1961.2. WASH. REV. CODE § 19.86.090 (1985) states: "Any person who is injured in his

business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020, 19.86,030, 19.86.040, 19.86.050, or19.86.060... may bring a civil action in the superior court to enjoin further violations,to recover the actual damages sustained by him, or both, together with the costs of thesuit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, and the court may in its discretion, increasethe award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damagessustained: Provided, That such increased award for violation of RCW 19.86.020 maynot exceed ten thousand dollars .... " WASH. REV. CODE § 19.86.020 (1985) states:"Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in theconduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful."

3. Burton v.