on second thought: post-acquisition housing discrimination in … · 2012. 2. 9. · pre-halprin...
[…] Abuyer or renter cannot, of course, begin to enjoy a dwelling until he orshe has actually moved into it. Thus, courts and commentators havepointed to the regulation in support of the argument that the FHA coverspost-acquisition discrimination.

2. 24 C.F.R. § 100.65(B)(4)

24 C.F.R. § 100.65(b)(4) prohibits “[l]imiting the use of privileges,services or facilities associated with a dwelling because of race, color,religion, sex, handicap, familial status or national origin of an owner,tenant or a person associated with him or her.”92 Again, the agencyinterpreting the FHA clearly contemplated post-acquisition discrimin-ation and accordingly extended the statute’s protections to owners andtenants.

IV. PRE-HALPRIN CASE LAW