on petition for a writ of certiorari to the unit- ed … · no. in the supreme court of the united...
[…] No. IT-99-36-AR73.9 (International Criminal Tribunal for former

Yugoslavia 2002) (qualified privilege for war correspondents even

for nonconfidential information); Freedom of Press Act, Chapter 3,

Article 1 (Sweden); Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 109

(France); Media Act of 1981, Article 31 (Austria); Criminal Proce-

dure Code, Section 53 (Germany).

28

tion.”22 The Guidelines, which apply equally to civil

and criminal cases, further provide that subpoenas to

journalists should not issue “to obtain peripheral, non-

essential, or speculative information,” id. at

§ 50.10(f)(1), and that, absent “exigent circumstances,”

should be “limited to the verification of published in-

formation and to such surrounding circumstances as

relate to the accuracy of the published information.”

Id. at § 50.10(f)(4).

Unfortunately, as this case demonstrates, the self-

governing regime put into place by the Guidelines pro-

vides no recourse to the courts, id. at § 50.10(n), and

has proven to be totally inadequate, since in this very