on appeal from the united states district court …
[…] self-determination policy for education that will deter further perpetuation of Federal

bureaucratic domination of programs.” 25 U.S.C. §2501(b). The Indian Self-

Determination and Education Assistant Act “recognizes the obligation of the United

States to respond to the strong expression of the Indian people for self-determination

by assuring maximum Indian participation in the direction of educational as well as

other Federal services to Indian communities so as to render such services more

responsive to the needs and desires of those communities,” 25 U.S.C. §5302(a), and

“will permit an orderly transition from the Federal domination of programs for, and

services to, Indians to effective and meaningful participation by the Indian people in

Case: 18-15968, 11/19/2018, ID: 11092767, DktEntry: 15, Page 29 of 60

21

the planning, conduct, and administration of those programs and services.” Federal

disengagement, not federal encouragement, influence, or coercion, in tribally

controlled education and personnel matters is now the loadstar of federal Indian

education policy. The federal government did not facilitate, encourage, or play a