on appeal from the united states district court …
[…] Equally misguided is Plaintiff’s contention that employment relations in

tribally controlled grant or contract schools are somehow controlled by the Bureau

of Indian Education. Plaintiff wrongly asserts that 25 C.F.R. Part 38 applies to

Case: 18-15968, 11/19/2018, ID: 11092767, DktEntry: 15, Page 43 of 60

35

tribally controlled grant schools because those provisions are confined to Bureau of

Indian Education controlled schools only. 25 C.F.R. Part 38.1(a) states that “this part

applies to all individuals appointed or converted to contract education positions as

defined in §38.3 in the Bureau of Indian Affairs after November 1, 1979.” 25 C.F.R.

Part 38.3 defines “education position” to mean “a position in the Bureau the duties

and responsibilities of which: (a) Are performed on a school term basis principally

in a Bureau elementary and secondary school . . .” and “(b) Are performed at the

Agency level of the Bureau and involve the implementation of education-related

Bureau programs.” (emphasis added.) Neither Plaintiff nor Defendant hold

contractual positions in the Bureau, work in a Bureau elementary school, perform