on appeal from the united states district court …
[…] as Public Law 100-297 grantee or a Public Law 93-6389 Contractor.” (DOC 16-1,

18-1, Exhibit 6, p. 1). The list of statutory and regulatory requirements includes the

“Tribally Controlled Schools Act of 1988, as amended, 25 U.S.C. §2501 et seq.” and

Case: 18-15968, 11/19/2018, ID: 11092767, DktEntry: 15, Page 17 of 60

9

the “Tribally Controlled Schools Act regulations, 25 C.F.R. Part 44.” (DOC 16-1,

18-1, Exhibit 6, p. 1.) Under that statute, a tribe’s or tribal organization’s

“application and the timing of such application shall be strictly voluntary,” 25 U.S.C.

§2502(d)(1)(2), and tribally controlled school grants “shall not terminate, modify,

suspend, or reduce the responsibility of the Federal Government to provide a

program.” 25 U.S.C. 2502(e). (DOC 16-1, 18-1, Exhibit 6).

Referring to the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, 25

U.S.C. §5301, the Tribally Controlled Schools Act’s “declaration of policy”

recognizes that “the inherent authority of Indian nations, was and is a crucial positive