on appeal from the franklin county unified criminal docket · 8/30/2018 · hickson v. vescom...
[…] Bank of Denver, N.A., 511 U.S. 164, 187 (1994) (“[Legislative] inaction lacks
persuasive significance because several equally tenable inferences may be drawn
from such inaction.”). The Superior Court inappropriately substituted selective
excerpts from the legislative history and portions of bill and amendment
summaries for the unambiguous language of the statute itself. But, it is the
21
Indeed, had it so intended, the legislature could easily have opted not to provide for
exclusion of evidence as a remedy for violation of the warrant and notice requirements. Compare
12 R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-32-3 (f) (in statute requiring that cell phone location warrants be served
on the cell phone user within a specified period of time, providing that “[f]ailure to comply with
the notice provisions shall not be grounds for the suppression of any evidence”).
22 See An Act To Require a Warrant To Obtain the Location Information of a Cell Phone or
Other Electronic Device: Hearing on L.D. 415 Before the J. Standing Committee on Judiciary,
126th Legis. (2013) (testimony of Deputy Attorney General William R. Stokes, Chief of