on appeal from the franklin county unified criminal docket · 8/30/2018 · hickson v. vescom...
[…] cell phone location data. 16 M.R.S. § 648; accord Cal. Penal Code § 1546.1(b);
725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 168/10; Ind. Code § 35-33-5-12; Md. Code Ann. Crim. Proc.
§ 1-203.1(b); Minn. Stat. § 626A.42(2); Mont. Code Ann. § 46-5-110(1)(a); N.H.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 644-A:2; 12 R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-32-2; Utah Code Ann. § 77-
23c-102(1)(a); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 8102(b); see also Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-
2502(a)(1)(G)(i).
Federal law also protects the data. Congress has prohibited law enforcement
from tracking the location of a cell phone using the federal pen register statute, 18
U.S.C. § 3127, which is the means for authorizing real-time monitoring of other
telephony metadata. 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2) (“call-identifying information”
acquired under the pen register statute “shall not include any information that may
disclose the physical location of the subscriber”). As a result, federal law
33
enforcement agents must use a search warrant to track a cell phone in real time.
See In re Application for Pen Register & Trap/Trace Device with Cell Site
Location Auth., 396 F. Supp. 2d 747 (S.D. Tex. 2005). In addition, the federal