omnibus order on motions for summary judgment - gpo · pdf fileomnibus order on motions for...
[…] Miami-Dade has

conceded that its contribution cross-claim against the Blue M artini Defendants is now moot.

Accordingly, that claim is dismissed. M iami-Dade also concedes that its claim for indemnity lies

only against Blue M artini Kendall, LLC. Consequently, the claim for indemnity against Blue

Martini Kendall, lnc. is dismissed and the only claim remaining for adjudication is Miami-

Dade's claim for indemnity against Blue M artini Kendall, LLC.

i. Blue M artini Kendall, LLC is Obligated By Statute to Indemne Miami-Dade Cbl/a/.p

Based on the language of Florida Statute, section 30.2905 and of the permit, M iam i-Dade

is entitled to summary judgment on its indemnity claim. Florida Statute, section 30.2905 states,

in relevant part:

(l) A sheriff may operate or administer a program to contract for the employment ofsheriffs deputies, during off-duty hours, for public or private security services.

14

Case 1:12-cv-23534-PAS Document 128 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/21/14 16:57:53 Page 14 of 18

Page 15: OMNIBUS ORDER ON MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - GPO · PDF fileOMNIBUS ORDER ON MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ... addition, during the course of litigation, ... 240 F.3d 982, 991