oliver b. hall center for competitive...
[…] If a state decides that a reasonable modicum of support must be shown to accessits general election ballot, and a small party chooses to hold a closed primaryelection before the general election, how can the prescribed level of support beshown other than by the method Arizona has chosen?

Id. But this is a false dilemma, at least under the facts of this case.

Arizona has already made a legislative determination that AZLP has the requisite

modicum of support to qualify it for continued representation on the general election

ballot. See A.R.S. § 16-804(B) (providing that a political party qualifies if “its registered

members comprise at least two-thirds of one percent of the total registered electors in the

relevant jurisdiction” by October 1 of the year preceding the election). Based on this

legislative determination, Arizona requires that AZLP hold a primary election. See A.R.S.

§ 16-301. The only question, then, is what modicum of support may Arizona require of

3