old-school/new-school speech regulation jack m....
[…] L. No. 109-177, §§ 115, 116(a), 120 Stat. 192, 211–14 (2006), amended by USA PATRIOT Act Additional Reau-thorizing Amendments Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-178, § 4(b), 120 Stat. 278, 280 (2006) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3511 (2012)); John Doe, Inc. v. Mukasey, 549 F.3d 861, 867–68 (2d Cir. 2008) (de-scribing the addition of § 3511). 151 18 U.S.C. § 3511(b) (2012). 152 18 U.S.C. § 3511(b)(2) creates a heavy presumption in favor of retaining a gag order, and makes it very easy for the government to require courts to keep the order in place. It permits a court to “modify or set aside such a nondisclosure requirement if it finds that there is no reason to believe that disclosure may endanger the national security of the United States, interfere with a criminal, counterterrorism, or counterintelligence investigation, interfere with diplomatic rela-tions, or endanger the life or physical safety of any person.” However, if a high-ranking govern-ment official (for example, an agency head, the deputy attorney general, or the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation) “certifies that disclosure may endanger the national security of the United States or interfere with diplomatic relations, such