old-school/new-school speech regulation jack m....
[…] ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 188 See Mark Sherman, Gov’t Obtains Wide AP Phone Records in Probe, ASSOCIATED PRESS (May 13, 2013, 10:53 PM), http://bigstory.ap.org/article/govt-obtains-wide-ap-phone-records-probe, archived at http://perma.cc/Y65X-YEZ8. 189 Scott Neuman, Justice Tightens Guidelines for Obtaining Records from Media, NPR (July 12, 2013, 4:59 PM), http://www.npr.org/blogs/thetwo-way/2013/07/12/201566829/justice-tightens -guidelines-for-obtaining-records-from-media, archived at http://perma.cc/5CZF-J9KS. 190 See 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(g)(3) (2013) (Justice Department Guidelines) (“When the telephone toll records of a member of the news media have been subpoenaed without . . . no-tice[,] . . . notification shall occur within 45 days of any return made pursuant to the subpoena, except that the responsible Assistant Attorney General may authorize delay of notification for no more than an additional 45 days.”). 191 See Philip Bump, The Justice Department Secretly Seized AP Phone Records — on a Terror Leak?, THE WIRE (May 13, 2013, 5:00 PM), http://www.theatlanticwire.com/politics/2013/05 /justice-department-ap-phone-records/65184/, archived at http://perma.cc/AWT-92K3. 192 See sources cited supra