oil, gas, and sulphur operations in the outer continental ......alaska’s north slope borough (the...
[…] Page 4: Oil, Gas, and Sulphur Operations in the Outer Continental ......Alaska’s North Slope Borough (the Beaufort Sea OCS and the Chukchi Sea OCS Planning Areas (Arctic OCS), and a small

1

1.0 INTRODUCTION

1.1 Background and Overview The Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act of 1953 (43 U.S.C. §§ 1331 et seq.) (OCSLA) authorizes the Secretary, Department of the Interior (Secretary) to prescribe and amend regulations as necessary to manage the orderly leasing, exploration, development, and production of mineral resources on the Outer Continental Shelf (OCS). Specifically, section 5(a)(8) of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. §1334(a)(8)) directs the Secretary to prescribe regulations to control air emissions from proposed OCS activities “for compliance with the national ambient air quality standards pursuant to the Clean Air Act (CAA) (42 U.S.C. §§7401 et seq.) to the extent activities authorized under OCSLA significantly affect the air quality of any State.” Regulatory responsibility for ensuring compliance with section 5(a)(8) of OCSLA has been delegated to the Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM) and regulations promulgated pursuant to that authority are codified at 30 C.F.R. Part 550 subpart B “Plans and Information,” and subpart C “Pollution