oil and gas conservation act and rules: responding as production
[…] which is known as “BTEX compounds”), or any petroleum distillates into

groundwater was prohibited.42

However, produced water containing petroleum distillates could “be used as

well stimulation fluid in hydrocarbon bearing zones.”43

These two provisions

appear to be on opposite ends of the spectrum; however, the confusion is relat-

34. Id. at 32 (temporary rule § 055.07(a)).

35. Id. (temporary rule § 055.07(b)). 36. Id. (temporary rule § 055.07(c)).

37. Id. (temporary rule § 55.07(d)).

38. Id. 39. Id. (temporary rule § 055.07(e)).

40. Id.

41. Id. 42. Id. at 33 (temporary rule § 055.07(g)). The problem with this broad prohibition was that

“ground water” is defined in Idaho to include any subsurface water. Idaho Code § 42-230(a) (defining

“ground water” as “all water under the surface of the ground whatever may be the geological structure in which it is standing or moving”). This technically includes hydrocarbon-bearing zones that contain water

but also naturally contain BTEX compounds, and the water, in which is unsuitable for most uses as a result

of being commingled with hydrocarbons. 43. Id. “Produced water” is water produced with oil or gas from a well.