ohio consumers' counsel v. pub. util. comm.el-aam, 03-2081-el-aam, and 03-2080-el-ata...
[…] when the plan goes into effect to avoid the rate-stabilization charge automatically.

{¶ 58} OCC relies on R.C. 4905.32, 4905.33, 4905.34 and 4905.35. R.C.

4928.05(A)(1) provides that “[o]n and after the starting date of competitive retail

electric service, a competitive retail electric service supplied by an electric utility

* * * shall not be subject to supervision and regulation * * * by the public utilities

commission under [R.C.] Chapters 4901. to 4909. * * *, except * * * division (B)

of 4905.33, and [R.C.] 4905.35.” R.C. 4905.33(B) is inapplicable because OCC

makes no claim under that provision that CG & E is furnishing “free service or

service for less than actual cost for the purpose of destroying competition.” R.C.

4905.35(A) provides that “[n]o public utility shall make or give any undue or

unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, firm, corporation, or locality,

or subject any person, firm, corporation, or locality to any undue or unreasonable

prejudice or disadvantage.”