ohio auditor of state - indirect laws · web viewopinions that report only on the individual school...
[…] [Ohio Rev. Code § 135.14(B)(7)]

“Entity” means any of the following [Ohio Rev. Code § 1705.01(D)]:

A corporation existing under the laws of this state or any other state;

Any of the following organizations existing under the laws of this state, the United States, or any other state:

o A business trust or association;o A real estate investment trust;o A common law trust;

26 School districts may have additional investments if OFCC bond proceedings permit such investments [see Ohio Rev. Code § 3318.26(M) and Ohio Rev. Code § 3318.26(E)(5)]. Auditors should evaluate bond documents if 40% threshold appears to be exceeded.

27 Ohio Rev. Code § 135.01(F) defines Interim moneys including the statement “that such moneys will not be needed for immediate use but will be needed before the end of the period of designation.” Therefore, this calculation while subject to various acceptable interpretations is best calculated using the cash balance less encumbrances expected to be immediately used.

33