offshore gambling: medical outsourcing versus erisa ... review/64-3brady.pdf · medical tourism and...
[…] Pertec Computer Corp., 761 F.2d1323, 1325 (9th Cir. 1985) (finding that an employer was a fiduciary because it appointed a planadministrator, but is not itself a fiduciary with respect to plan administration); Schulist v. BlueCross of Iowa, 717 F.2d 1127, 1130-32 (7th Cir. 1983) (stating that Blue Cross may have beena fiduciary for purposes of claims administration but not with respect to selecting itself as aservice provider or setting its rate of compensation).

46. See 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8(D-2) (1999) ("[A] person who performs purely ministerialfunctions such as the types described above for an employee benefit plan within a framework ofpolicies, interpretations, rules, practices and procedures made by other persons is not afiduciary. "),

47. See Pingree, supra note 37, at 88 (discussing different scenarios and possibleoutcomes relating to the determination of fiduciary status under ERISA).