official web site of the united states district court for
[…] a State that has acceded to the Convention. This provision suggests that U.S. courts
- 9 - 11CV1819
Case 3:11-cv-01819-JLS-MDD Document 93 Filed 08/22/13 Page 9 of 33
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
should also refuse to apply the Convention to arbitration agreements that require
arbitration to take place within a State that has not acceded to the Convention. See
Bowman, supra, at 67–69.
Chapter 3 also prescribes the method for determining which Convention
applies when the requirements for application of both Conventions are met. Section
305 provides that the Panama Convention must apply if “a majority of the parties to
the arbitration agreement are citizens of a State or States that have ratified or
acceded to the Panama Convention and are member States of the Organization of
American States . . . .” In all other cases, Section 305 indicates that the New York
Convention must govern.
Here, the alleged arbitration agreement consists of an arbitral clause in a
printed contract for design and advertising services between Freaner, a citizen of the