officeholding - texas state university1122bef0-46d3-452c... · 2018-08-27 · vi 8. temporary...
[…] “I, ____________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I have not directly or indirectly paid, offered,
promised to pay, contributed, or promised to contribute any money or thing of value, or
promised and public office or employment for the giving or withholding of a vote at the
election at which I was elected or as a reward to secure my appointment or confirmation,
whichever the case may be, so help me God.” Tex. Constitution Art. 16 §1(b).
The signed statement shall be filed with the Secretary of State before the justice takes the oath or
affirmation of office. Texas Constitution Art. 16 §1(c).
4. Oath or Affirmation Must Be Taken Before Entering Upon the Duties of Office
All elected and appointed justices of the peace, before they enter upon the duties of their office, shall
take the following oath or affirmation:
“I, _____________, do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of the
office of justice of the peace of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my ability preserve,
protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State, so help
me God.” Texas Constitution Art. 16 §1(a).
The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held that the acts of a judge who has not taken the oath of
office are void. French v. State.
No court has addressed the status of actions of a judge who has taken the oath of office but has not