office ofthe solicitorblmto acceptapplications for prospecting permits orleases incompliance withthe...
[…] No. 88­355, at 21,38 (1963). In addition to these two new programs, the LU program continued to beadministered by the Forest Service.6 (After the 1962 amendments repealed the section 32(a) land

4 In fact, the only new language that was added to section 32(e) in the 1962 amendments dealt with loans. Food andAgriculture Act of 1962, Pub. L. No. 87-703, § 102(c), 76 Stat. 605, 607-08 (codified as amended at 7 U.S.C.§ 1011(e)). After the 1962 amendments the first sentence of the section read as follows (language added in 1962 isunderlined; all other language is from 1937): "[The Secretary is authorized] (e) To cooperate with Federal, State,Territorial, and other public agencies in developing plans for a program of land conservation and land utilization, toassist in carrying out such plans by means of loans to State and local public agencies designated by the Statelegislature or the Governor, to conduct surveys and investigations relating to conditions and factors affecting, andthe methods of accomplishing most effectively the purposes of this title, and to disseminate information concerningthese activities...." Id. The 1962 amendments also added four additional sentences to section 32(e) describingrestrictions on the loans authorized in the first sentence. Id.