office of tax appeals state of california w. havens …€¦ · appeal of havens 4 2020 – ota –...
[…] penalty of $5,204.25, and an accuracy-related penalty of $4,163.40, plus interest.
17. This timely appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
Issue 1 - Whether OTA has jurisdiction to consider appellant’s claim for refund, and if so,
whether appellant has demonstrated error in FTB’s denial of his claim for refund.
A taxpayer is required to pay all of the taxes assessed or asserted before filing a claim for
refund and before the claim for refund can be acted on administratively. This is commonly
referred to as the “full payment rule.” Article XIII, section 32, of the California Constitution
provides:
No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature.
R&TC section 19322 provides that every claim for refund shall be in writing, signed by
the taxpayer (or the taxpayer’s representative), and shall state the specific grounds upon which
the claim is based.
DocuSign Envelope ID: 776EBC08-A563-4004-99BB-82958460B199
Appeal of Havens 9