office of loll 23 p 3: l/3 insurance commissioner · health insurance market would face the added...
[…] adoption, the plan must allow that child to be added as 'a dependent. It thus violates those laws to
require an additional letter of intent to adopt the child, or court order requiring coverage, in order to
qualify.
Again, Coordinated Care alleges that this error was corrected. Again, it was not. The discriminatory
requirements remain in the resubmission.
Ole's seventh objection is that Coordinated Care sought to prohibit a dependent child over age 26 to
remain on the parents' policy only if that child had a "continuous total incapacity." This requirement
violates RCW 48.46.320. That statute requires a carrier to allow dependent coverage for such a child so
long as he is "(1) Incapable of self-sustaining employment by reason of developmental disability or
physical handicap; and (2) chiefly dependent upon the subscriber for support and maintenance." He
need not have "continuous total incapacity" to qualify for coverage.
Coordinated Care did not correct this violation. The unlawful requirement remains in the resubmission.
c. Issues With Access To Brand Name Drugs