office of loll 23 p 3: l/3 insurance commissioner · health insurance market would face the added...
[…] In order to meet the statutory open enrolment commencement date of October 1, 2013, the Exchange
established the July 31, 2013 deadline by which issuers who wish to offer qualified individual exchange
plans for 2014 had to have completed their OIC filing and approval process. The Insurance
Commissioner does not have authority to extend it.
RCW 48.04.010(1)(b) provides, in pertinent part, that the Commissioner shall hold a hearing "upon
written demand by any person aggrieved by any act, threatened act, or failure of the commissioner to
act, if such failure is deemed an action under any provision of this code.,," Under Washington's
Administrative Procedure Act, RCW 34.05.010, "agency" and "agency action" are defined as follows:
(2) "Agency" means any state board, commission, department, institution of higher
education, or officer, authorized by law to make rules or to conduct adjudicative