office of legislative legal servicesleg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/src-agenda-20171019.pdf ·...
[…] 2
This issue was brought to staff's attention by the Department of Personnel.
Based on the information provided by the Department, staff at the Office of
Legislative Legal Services recommends legislation to specify which benefits provided
by section 24-50-134, C.R.S., are subject to state income tax pursuant to federal law, to
eliminate administrative details from the statute and to require the state controller to
promulgate rules to ensure that the statute is administered in compliance with the
regulations of the federal Internal Revenue Service.
Analysis
1. Clarifying section 24-50-134, C.R.S., to specify whether reimbursements for
moving and relocation expenses are subject to income tax, would help state
agencies comply with federal law.
Section 24-50-134, C.R.S., specifies that "[w]hen an employee in the state personnel
system is required by any appointing authority, because of change in assignment or a
promotion or for any other reason related to his duties, to change his place of
residence, such employee shall be allowed his moving and relocation expenses incurred
by reason of such change or residence, subject to the provisions of this section." The
regulations of the federal Internal Revenue Service specify that if an employee meets
certain requirements, the employee may deduct moving expenses, which include the