office of legislative legal servicesleg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/src-agenda-20171019.pdf ·...
[…] Modifying section 24-50-603 (5)(a), C.R.S., to eliminate the requirement that a child be
3 42 U.S.C. § 18001, et seq. (2010).
3
unmarried to be a dependent, to eliminate the requirement that a child be a full-time
student to be a dependent past the age of 19, to eliminate the requirement that a
dependent child be financially dependent on the employee or receiving benefits
through a court order, and to change the maximum age of a dependent to 26 years,
would bring the Act into compliance with the federal "Affordable Care Act."
In addition, section 24-50-608 (4), C.R.S., specifies that "[i]f a dependent is no longer
eligible for coverage because the dependent turned twenty-five years old, the director
shall remove the dependent from the group benefit plan by the end of the month in
which the dependent turned twenty-five years old." For the reasons explained above,
changing the reference in section 24-50-608 (4), C.R.S., from a dependent who turns
"twenty-five" years old to a dependent who turns "twenty-six" years old would
eliminate an additional inconsistency between the Colorado Revised Statutes and the