office of inspector general work plan...hhs oig fy 2006 work plan introduction introduct on the...
[…] Section 1115 of the Social Security Act authorizes demonstration projects that are likely to assist in promoting the objectives of the Medicaid program. (OAS; W-00-04-39006; A-09-04-00038; expected issue date: FY 2006; work in progress)

Duplicate payments for Medicaid servicesWe will determine if States have effective controls in place to preclude duplicate payments. Public Law 92-603 was enacted to provide Federal reimbursement for design, development, installation, and operation of State mechanized Medicaid claims processing and information retrieval systems. Federal regulations at 42 CFR § 447.45(f) require that the State must conduct prepayment claims review to “. . . verify that the claim does not duplicate or conflict with one reviewed previously or currently being reviewed.” A prior review disclosed that duplicate payments were made as a result of ineffective claims resolution.(OAS; W-00-06-31109; various reviews; expected issue date: FY 2006; new start)