office of inspector general - fmc.gov · the office of inspector general (oig) ... resolution of...
[…] Service delays are a relatively small part of processing delays in CADRS, but they are to blame for some of the more egregious (e.g., aged) dockets in CADRS. While these delays may be understood by some complainants, others appeared not to understand them. We found no mention in the complainant information package of potential delays that will result from the inability to effect service or any explanation of service requirements generally. In fact, language provided in Sec. 502.304(e) in the informal docket package, may unintentionally mislead some complainants. For example, the regulations state that “(f)ailure of the respondent to indicate

14  

refusal or consent in its response will be conclusively deemed to indicate such consent.” This misleads because the respondent may have been served but did not respond – which indicates consent, or may not have been served and did not respond - which does not indicate consent. In other words, two non-responses indicate two entirely differently outcomes.