office of administrative hearings report of...
[…] 66 According to DPM § 904.1(a), “Excepted Service statutory positions include positions occupied by employees who … serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority; or who, as provided by other statute, serve for a term of years subject to removal for cause as may be provided in the appointing statute.” 67 The merit pay percentage increase consists of cost of living and merit percentage point increases. 68 According to D.C. Code § 2-1831.04(c), “The Chief Administrative Law Judge shall be compensated at the Grade 18 level, Step 5, of the Mayor’s Excepted Service Schedule.” In July 2005, the Excepted Service pay schedule was amended to allow for an open range salary schedule with progression there on based on performance. The Chief ALJ’s salary was converted to a pay band comparable to the former Grade 18, Step 5 compensation rate. The D.C.