office of administrative courts state of colorado … · 2015-12-28 · #jijtqpfh0d1ca4v 2 office...
[…] Section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II)(A), C.R.S., requires a party to object to an FAL and file an application for hearing on disputed issues “that are ripe for hearing” or accept closure of such issues. See Peregoy v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 87 P.3d 261 (Colo. App. 2004). Most importantly, § 8-43-207(1), C.R.S., grants an ALJ authority to conduct hearings “to determine any controversy concerning any issue arising under articles 40 to 47 of this title.” (Emphasis added).

Moreover, our courts have held that the doctrine of “ripeness” applies in workers’ compensation proceedings. In BCW Enterprises v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 964 P.2d 533 (Colo.