office of administrative courts state of colorado … · 2015-12-28 · #jijtqpfh0d1ca4v 2 office...
[…] Colorado Springs Motors, Ltd. v. Industrial Commission, 441 P.2d 21 (Colo. 1968).

The ALJ's factual findings concern only evidence and inferences found to be

dispositive of the issues involved; the ALJ has not addressed every piece of evidence or every inference that might lead to conflicting conclusions and has rejected evidence contrary to the above findings as unpersuasive. Magnetic Engineering, Inc. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 5 P.3d 385 (Colo. App. 2000).

Independent Contractor v. Employee

Section 8-40-202(2)(a), C.R.S. provides that an individual performing services for

pay is deemed to be an employee, “unless such individual is free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under the contract for performance of

#JJYP12L10D1KDOv 2

service and in fact and such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed.” In this case Claimant performed services for pay for Employer but there is a dispute as to whether the services were performed as an independent contractor or as an employee.