office of administrative courts state of colorado … · 2015-12-28 · #jijtqpfh0d1ca4v 2 office...
[…] (Exhibit H)

14. Claimant filed an Application for Hearing on April 20, 2015 endorsing the issue of mileage reimbursement. (Exhibit I)

15. Respondent filed a Response on April 23, 2015 endorsing the additional issues of case being closed, ripe issues, jurisdiction, attorney fees. (Exhibit J).

16. Prehearing Conference Order. (Exhibit K)

17. The parties agree that the issue of attorney fees will be reserved for future determination.

18. The parties agree to submit position statements no later than October 5, 2015.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. C.R.S. 8-43-203(2)(b)(II)(A) provides in part:

If an independent medical examination is requested pursuant to §8-42-107.2, the claimant is not required to file a request for hearing on disputed issues that are

4

ripe for hearing until the Division’s Independent Medical Examination process is terminated for any reason.

2. The issue of mileage reimbursement for mileage incurred between August 12, 2012 and April 4, 2014 was ripe for hearing when the Final Admission of Liability was filed on April 8, 2014. All of the mileage requested was incurred prior to filing of the Final Admission of Liability. Since claimant timely filed a Notice and Proposal for DIME, the claimant was not required to file an Application for Hearing on ripe issues during the time the DIME was pending. The claimant did send a written request to the adjuster for reimbursement of mileage and the adjuster appropriately asked for additional information to verify the mileage. Claimant did not respond to the adjuster’s request for additional information. The claimant formally withdrew the Notice and Proposal for DIME on August 5, 2014. At the latest, claimant had thirty (30) days after withdrawing her Notice and Proposal for DIME or until September 4, 2014 to file an Application for Hearing on all ripe issues that resulted from the filing of the Final Admission of Liability in April of 2014. Claimant did not do so.

3. The plain language of the statute expressly provides that the case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the Final Admission of Liability if the claimant does not, within thirty (30) days after date of the Final Admission of Liability, contest the Final Admission of Liability in writing and request a hearing on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing. When claimant terminated the DIME process on August 5, 2014, claimant’s obligation to file an Application for Hearing within thirty (30) days, on any disputed issues admitted the April 8, 2014 Final Admission of Liability arose.