office of administrative courts state of colorado … · 2015-12-28 · #jijtqpfh0d1ca4v 2 office...
[…] The issue of ripeness is not to be confused with the question of whether an issue is groundless and frivolous. See McMeekin v. Memorial Gardens, WC 4-384-910 (ICAO September 30, 2014).

The ALJ has only such jurisdiction as is created by the provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act). Lewis v. Scientific Supply Co., Inc., 897 P.2d 905 (Colo. App. 1995). The ALJ notes that several provisions of the Act imply that an ALJ does not have statutory jurisdiction to enter orders concerning issues that are not “ripe” for hearing. Section 8-43-211(2)(b), C.R.S., provides the OAC shall set a hearing within one hundred twenty days after “any party requests a hearing on issues ripe for adjudication by filing a written request.” Section 8-43-211(3), C.R.S., provides that if “an attorney requests a hearing or files a notice to set a hearing on an issue that is not ripe for adjudication at the time such request or filing is made” the attorney may be assessed reasonable fees and costs incurred by the opposing party when preparing for the hearing.