office of administrative courts state of colorado … · 2015-12-28 · #jijtqpfh0d1ca4v 2 office...
[…] App. 2004); Spracklin v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 66 P.3d 176 (Colo. App. 2002). Statutes addressing the same subject matter should be construed together. USF Distribution Services, Inc., v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 111 P.3d 529 (Colo. App. 2005).

Respondents correctly argue that, in this case, the apportionment statute is not necessary for resolution where the Claimant has not met the threshold burden of establishing a causal relationship between her disabling condition and the work injury at issue. Respondents rely on a reasonable interpretation of C.R.S. § 8-42-104(5)(a), which provides, in pertinent part:

In cases of permanent medical impairment, the employee’s award or settlement shall be reduced:

When an employee has suffered more than one permanent medical impairment to the same body part and has received an award or settlement under the “Workers’ Compensation Act of Colorado” or a similar act from another state. The permanent medical impairment rating applicable to the previous injury to the same body part, established by award or settlement, shall be deducted from the permanent medical impairment rating for the subsequent injury to the same body part.