office of administrative courts state of colorado … · 2015-12-28 · #jijtqpfh0d1ca4v 2 office...
[…] This one new restriction did not return Claimant to being temporarily totally disabled nor was it outside the offer of modified employment that she had accepted in February. Further, Claimant spoke with her supervisor on April 7, 2015 and he advised her that this one new restriction would be accommodated and that her modified employment continued to be available. Claimant had actual knowledge that she would continue to be accommodated in modified employment as she had been since February 20, 2015. Although §8-42-105(3)(d)(II), C.R.S. is specific to temporary help contracting firms, it is instructive on the overall intent of §8-42-105, C.R.S. It provides that “once the employee has received one written offer of modified employment…the employee shall be deemed to be on notice that modified employment is available. Subsequent offers of modified employment need not be in writing so long as the job requirements of within the restrictions given the employee by the employee’s attending physician…” Here, Claimant had received and accepted a written offer of modified employment and started such modified employment on February 20, 2015. She had actual knowledge that modified employment through Employer within her restrictions was available as of that date.